EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 53-01, 53-02
DTC 53-01: Torque Sensor (Low/High Check)
DTC 53-02: Torque Sensor (Average Check)

DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
53-01 Torque Sensor (Low/High Check)
   
53-02 Torque Sensor (Average Check)
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then start the engine.

?4.
Turn the steering wheel to the right or left several times.

?5.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
53-01 Torque Sensor (Low/High Check)
   
53-02 Torque Sensor (Average Check)
   

Is DTC 53-01 or 53-02 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
2.
Torque sensor check (TORQUE SENSOR MAIN, TORQUE SENSOR SUB high):

Torque sensor check (TORQUE SENSOR MAIN, TORQUE SENSOR SUB high)
?1.
Turn the steering wheel to the right or left several times.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 5V and/or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 5V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 5V and TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 5V both, go to step 9.
     
YES
     
     
     
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 5V or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 5V either, go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Torque sensor check (TORQUE SENSOR MAIN, TORQUE SENSOR SUB low):

Torque sensor check (TORQUE SENSOR MAIN, TORQUE SENSOR SUB low)
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V and/or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 0V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 0V either, go to step 6.
     
YES
     
     
     
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V and VS2: 0V both, go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
4.
Open wire check (TS-VDD line) 1:

Open wire check (TS-VDD line) 1
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
 
Torque sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
TS-VDD
Test point 1
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 6 (LT BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5V?

     
YES
     
     
     
The TS-VDD wire is OK. Replace the steering gearbox.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (TS-VDD line) 2:

Open wire check (TS-VDD line) 2
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
 
Torque sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
TS-VDD
Test point 1
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The TS-VDD wire is OK. Go to step 13.
6.
Open wire check (VS1/VS2 line) 1:

Open wire check (VS1/VS2 line) 1
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Jump circuit
VS1, TS-VDD
Terminal A
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 3 (BLU)
Terminal B
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 6 (LT BLU)

Jump circuit
VS2, TS-VDD
Terminal A
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 1 (RED)
Terminal B
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 6 (LT BLU)


?4.
Start the engine.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 5V or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 5V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VS1/VS2 wire is OK. Replace the steering gearbox.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (VS1/VS2 line) 2:

Open wire check (VS1/VS2 line) 2
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire from the torque sensor 6P connector.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Jump circuit
VS1, TS-VDD
Terminal A
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 4 (BLU)
Terminal B
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)

Jump circuit
VS2, TS-VDD
Terminal A
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 6 (RED)
Terminal B
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)


?4.
Start the engine.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 5V or TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 5V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Shorted wire check (VS1/VS2 line):

Shorted wire check (VS1/VS2 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
Torque sensor 6P connector: disconnected
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
Test circuit
VS1
Test point 1
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 3 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
VS2
Test point 1
Torque sensor 6P connector No. 1 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VS1/VS2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.
9.
Open wire check (PVF line) 1:

Open wire check (PVF line) 1:
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V and TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 0V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VS1/VS2 wire is OK. Replace the steering gearbox.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
10.
Open wire check (PVF line) 2:

Open wire check (PVF line) 2
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
 
Torque sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
PVF, TS-VDD
Test point 1
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 7 (LT BLU)
Test point 2
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 5 (PNK)


Is there about 5V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The PVF wire is OK. Go to step 13.
11.
Shorted wire check ( VS1/VS2 line and TS-VDD line to power):

Shorted wire check (VS1/VS2 line and TS-VDD line to power)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V and TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 0V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VS1/VS2 wire is not shorted. Replace the steering gearbox.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
12.
Shorted wire check ( VS1/VS2 line to TS-VDD line ):

Shorted wire check (VS1/VS2 line to TS-VDD line )
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
TORQUE SENSOR MAIN
   
TORQUE SENSOR SUB
   

Is the TORQUE SENSOR MAIN: 0V and TORQUE SENSOR SUB: 0V ?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect the following connector.

?3.
Update the EPS control unit if it does not have the latest software.

?4.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then start the engine.

?5.
Turn the steering wheel to the right or left several times.

?6.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
53-01 Torque Sensor (Low/High Check)
   
53-02 Torque Sensor (Average Check)
   

Is DTC 53-01 or 53-02 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete.?