|  | Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting NOTE: Check for PGM-FI DTCs and CVT DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first. 
 
PGM-FI System 
| 
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |  
|  |  |  |  |  |  
|  |  
 
CVT System 
| 
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |  
|  |  |  |  |  |  
|  |  
 
| 1. | Shift lock solenoid check: 
 Shift lock solenoid check 
| ?1. | Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard. 
 |  
 
| ?2. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |  
 
 
| ?4. | Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS. 
     |  |  Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 
|  |  |  | 
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 7. |  
|  |  |  |  |  
| 2. | Fuse check: 
 Fuse check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Check the following fuse. 
| 
| Fuse | No. C34 (7.5 A) |  
| Location | Under-dash fuse/relay box |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is the fuse OK? 
|  |  |  | 
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3. |  
|  |  |  | 
Replace the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.? |  
| 3. | Open wire check (IG1 METER line): 
 Open wire check (IG1 METER line) 
 
| ?2. | Disconnect the following connector. 
| 
| Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) |  |  
|  |  |  
 
| ?3. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |  
 
| ?4. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle ON mode |  
|  | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:   |  
| Test point 2 | Body ground |  |  
|  |  
 |  |  Is there battery voltage? 
|  |  |  | 
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4. |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid and the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.? |  
| 4. | Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line): 
 Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line) 
| ?1. | With the shift lever in P position/mode, press the brake pedal. NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal. |  
 
| ?2. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle ON mode |  
|  | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:   |  
| Test point 2 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:   |  |  
|  |  
 |  |  Is there battery voltage? 
| 5. | Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line): 
 Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line) 
| ?1. | Release the brake pedal. NOTE: The shift lever must be in P position/mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle ON mode |  
|  | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:   |  
| Test point 2 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:   |  |  
|  |  
 |  |  Is there battery voltage? 
|  |  |  | 
Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.? |  
|  |  |  |  |  
| 6. | Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line): 
 Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line) 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. 
 |  
 
| ?3. | Disconnect the following connector. |  
 
| ?4. | Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
|  | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected |  
|  | PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 | Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:   |  
| Test point 2 |  |  |  
|  |  
 |  |  Is there continuity? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.? |  
| 7. | Brake pedal position switch check: 
 Brake pedal position switch check 
| ?1. | Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal. 
| 
| Signal | Threshold | Current conditions |  
| Values | Unit | Values | Unit |  
| Brake Switch | ON |  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |  Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? 
|  |  |  | 
The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 9. |  
|  |  |  | 
If the brake lights come on, go to step 8. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit. |  
| 8. | Open wire check (STOP LT line): 
 Open wire check (STOP LT line) 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. 
 |  
 
| ?3. | Disconnect the following connector. |  
 
| ?4. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
|  | PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 |  |  
| Test point 2 | Body ground |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and about 0 V when the pedal is released? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the STOP LT wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.? |  
| 9. | Transmission range switch operation check: 
 Transmission range switch operation check 
| ?1. | Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P position/mode. 
| 
| Signal | Threshold | Current conditions |  
| Values | Unit | Values | Unit |  
| A/T P Switch | ON |  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |  Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? 
|  |  |  | 
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 12. |  
|  |  |  |  |  
| 10. | Transmission range switch check: 
 Transmission range switch check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Disconnect the following connector. 
| 
| Transmission range switch 10P connector |  |  
|  |  |  
 
| ?3. | Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. 
| 
| Terminal A | Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:   |  
| Terminal B | Body ground |  |  
|  |  
 |  
 
| ?4. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |  
 
| ?5. | Check the parameter(s) below. 
| 
| Signal | Threshold | Current conditions |  
| Values | Unit | Values | Unit |  
| A/T P Switch | ON |  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |  Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 11. |  
| 11. | Open wire check (ATP-P line): 
 Open wire check (ATP-P line) 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Remove the jumper wire. |  
 
| ?3. | Jump the SCS line with the HDS. 
 |  
 
| ?4. | Disconnect the following connector. |  
 
| ?5. | Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
|  | Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected |  
|  | PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 | Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:   |  
| Test point 2 |  |  |  
|  |  
 |  |  Is there continuity? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.? |  
| 12. | APP sensor check: 
 APP sensor check 
| ?1. | Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal. 
 
| 
| Signal | Threshold | Current conditions |  
| Values | Unit | Values | Unit |  
| APP Sensor (%) | More than 5 | % |  |  |  
| APP Sensor A (V) | Higher than 1.16 | V |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |  Do the current condition(s) match the threshold? |