DTC Troubleshooting: P0101
DTC P0101 : MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem 
 
DTC Description
 
Confirmed DTC
 
Pending DTC
   
P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
 
      
  
  
 DTC (PGM-FI) 
1.
 
Problem verification 1:
Problem verification 1
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.
   
?2.
 
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
 
Signal
 
Threshold 
 
Current conditions
  
Values
 
Unit
 
Values
 
Unit
   
MAF Sensor
 
Less than 0.25
 
V
 
      
  
  
    
   
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
 
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
   
 
   
 
2.
 
Problem verification 2:
Problem verification 2
?1.
 
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
 
Signal
 
Threshold 
 
Current conditions
  
Values
 
Unit
 
Values
 
Unit
   
MAF Sensor
 
More than 4.99
 
V
 
      
  
  
    
   
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
 
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.
   
 
   
 
3.
 
Open wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1(AFM) line):
Open wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1(AFM) line)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Disconnect the following connector.
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector
   
  
  
    
?3.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
   
?4.
 
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle ON mode
  
  
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1: 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there battery voltage?
 
The IG1 ACG wire is OK. Go to step 4.
   
 
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG/IG1(AFM) wire between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
    
 
4.
 
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there 190?210 k??
 
5.
 
Shorted wire check (VGP line):
Shorted wire check (VGP line)
?1.
 
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short 
   
?2.
 
Disconnect the following connector.
   
?3.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
  
  
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (B32) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
   
 
The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
    
 
6.
 
Open wire check (VGP line):
Open wire check (VGP line)
?1.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
  
  
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
  
 
Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (B32) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
    
 
7.
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check:
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check
?2.
 
Reconnect all connectors.
   
?3.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
   
?4.
 
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC 
   
?6.
 
Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).
   
?7.
 
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
 
DTC Description
 
Confirmed DTC
 
Pending DTC
   
P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
 
      
  
  
    
   
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or 
substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0101 goes away and the PCM was substituted, 
replace the original PCM .?
   
 
   
 
8.
 
Open wire check (VGM line):
Open wire check (VGM line)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short 
   
?3.
 
Disconnect the following connectors.
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector
  
PCM connector B (51P)
   
  
  
    
?4.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
  
  
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 9.
   
 
Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (B33) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
    
 
9.
 
PCM internal circuit check:
PCM internal circuit check
?1.
 
Reconnect the following connector.
   
?2.
 
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
 
Terminal A
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: 
  
Terminal B
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3: 
   
  
  
    
?3.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
   
?4.
 
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC 
   
?5.
 
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
 
DTC Description
 
Confirmed DTC
 
Pending DTC
   
P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
 
      
  
  
    
   
Is DTC P0101 indicated?