VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), and VSA indicator do not go off
1.
 
All DTCs check:
All DTCs check
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
   
?2.
 
Do the All DTCs check with the HDS.
All DTCs 
   
   
Are there DTCs indicated?
 
Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
   
 
   
 
2.
 
Fuse check 1:
Fuse check 1
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Check the following fuse.
   
   
Is the fuse OK?
 
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
   
 
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C27 fuse circuit.?
    
 
3.
 
Fuse check 2:
Fuse check 2
?1.
 
Check the following fuse.
   
   
Is the fuse OK?
 
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
   
 
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. D5 fuse circuit.?
    
 
4.
 
Fuse check 3:
Fuse check 3
?1.
 
Check the following fuse.
   
   
Is the fuse OK?
 
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
   
 
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B20 fuse circuit.?
    
 
5.
 
Gauge control module operation check:
Gauge control module operation check
   
Is the gauge control module OK?
 
6.
 
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Disconnect the following connector.
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
   
  
  
    
?3.
 
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
   
?4.
 
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle ON mode
  
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there battery voltage?
 
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 7.
   
 
Repair an open in the wire between the No. C27 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
    
 
7.
 
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. 
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8.
   
 
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G201).?
    
 
8.
 
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
?1.
 
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there battery voltage?
 
The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 9.
   
 
Repair an open in the wire between the No. D5 fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
    
 
9.
 
Open wire check (+B UB ECU line):
Open wire check (+B UB ECU line)
?1.
 
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
  
Test point 2
 
Body ground
   
  
  
    
   
Is there battery voltage?
 
The +B UB ECU wire is OK. Go to step 10.
   
 
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
    
 
10.
 
F-CAN circuit communication check:
F-CAN circuit communication check
?1.
 
Reconnect the following connector.
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
   
  
  
    
?2.
 
Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check     
   
   
Which result is indicated?
 
     
 
Gauge control module is Not Available for Bus A
 
     
  
 
     
 
     
   
 
  
 
     
 
VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus B
 
     
  
 
     
 
     
   
 
  
 
     
 
VSA modulator-control unit and gauge control module are Detected
 
     
  
 
     
 
     
   
 
   
 
11.
 
Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines):
Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Disconnect the following connectors.
 
CAN gateway 16P connector
  
Gauge control module 32P connector
   
  
  
    
?3.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
  
  
Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
 
 
Test point 1
 
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 11: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
  
 
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the CAN gateway.?
    
 
12.
 
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines):
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
?1.
 
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
   
?2.
 
Disconnect the following connectors.
 
CAN gateway 16P connector
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
   
  
  
    
?3.
 
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
 
Test condition
 
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  
  
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
  
  
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
  
Test point 1
 
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
 
 
Test point 1
 
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14: 
  
Test point 2
 
   
  
  
    
   
Is there continuity?
 
  
 
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the CAN gateway.?