|  | DLC Circuit Troubleshooting DLC Circuit Troubleshooting NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems. 
 
| 1. | HDS communication check: 
 HDS communication check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Connect the HDS to the DLC. NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC. |  
 
| ?3. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS. |  |  Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 
| 2. | Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems): 
 Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems) 
| ?1. | Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. 
| 
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |  
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |  Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 
|  |  |  | 
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.? |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3. |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the ABS/VSA system, go to step 4. |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 5. |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 6. |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the ONE PUSH START system, go to step 7. |  
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If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8. |  
| 3. | SRS check: 
 SRS check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator. |  |  Does the SRS indicator come on and go off? 
|  |  |  | 
The SRS is OK. Go to step 9. |  
|  |  |  |  |  
| 4. | ABS/VSA system check: 
 ABS/VSA system check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the ABS indicator (without VSA) or the VSA indicator (with VSA). |  |  Does the ABS indicator or the VSA indicator come on and go off? 
|  |  |  | 
The ABS/VSA system is OK. Go to step 9. |  
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| 5. | EPS system check: 
 EPS system check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator. |  |  Does the EPS indicator come on and go off? 
|  |  |  | 
The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9. |  
|  |  |  |  |  
| 6. | Immobilizer system check: 
 Immobilizer system check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the immobilizer indicator. |  |  Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9. |  
| 7. | Keyless access system check: 
 Keyless access system check 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the keyless access indicator and the immobilizer indicator. |  |  Does the keyless access indicator stay on or the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
The keyless access system is OK. Go to step 9. |  
| 8. | Body electrical system check: 
 Body electrical system check 
 
| ?2. | Check the gauge display. |  |  Is Error 2 indicated? 
|  |  |  | 
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.? |  
|  |  |  | 
The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 9. |  
| 9. | Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line): 
 Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line) 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |  
 
| ?3. | Disconnect the control unit(s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate. 
 
K LINE 
|  | Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio) |  
|  | Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |  
|  | Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system) |  
|  | Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) |  
 
L-LINE 
|  | SRS unit connector A (39P) |  
|  | Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |  |  
 
| ?4. | Check for continuity between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and these connector terminals, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and these connector terminals: 
K LINE 
| 
| Connector | Terminal |  
|  | No. 12 or No. 13(LT BLU)*
 |  
|  | No. 4 |  
|  | No. 3 |  
|  | No. 13 |  |  
|  |  
 
L-LINE 
| 
| Connector | Terminal |  
|  | No. 33 |  
|  | No. 19 |  
|  | No. 6 |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart? 
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.? |  
| 10. | Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others): 
 Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others) 
| ?1. | Reconnect all connectors. |  
 
 
| ?3. | Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |  
 
| ?4. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle ON mode |  
| Test point 1 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 7 and No. 15:   |  
| Test point 2 | Body ground |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there any voltage? 
| 11. | Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line): 
 Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line) 
| ?1. | Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time: NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage. 
 
K LINE 
|  | Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio) |  
|  | Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |  
|  | Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system) |  
|  | Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) |  
 
L-LINE 
|  | SRS unit connector A (39P)
 |  
|  | Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |  |  |  Does voltage come back when one of the above components is disconnected? 
|  |  |  | 
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.? |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair a short in the wire between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the audio unit, the keyless access control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), or the DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE) and the SRS unit, the keyless access control unit.? |  
| 12. | Body electrical system check: 
 Body electrical system check 
 
| ?2. | Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS. |  |  Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 
| 13. | Open wire check (+B BACK UP line): 
 Open wire check (+B BACK UP line) 
| ?1. | Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |  
 
| ?2. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |  
 
| ?3. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
| Test point 1 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:   |  
| Test point 2 | Body ground |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there battery voltage? 
|  |  |  | 
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 14. |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC (16P) No. 16 and the No. B29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.? |  
| 14. | Open wire check (GND line): 
 Open wire check (GND line) 
| ?1. | Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
| Test point 1 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 4:   |  
| Test point 2 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:   |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there battery voltage? 
|  |  |  | 
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15. |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC (16P) No. 4 and G401.? |  
| 15. | Open wire check (F-CAN_H line): 
 Open wire check (F-CAN_H line) 
| ?1. | Disconnect the following connector. |  
 
| ?2. | Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
|  | PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 |  |  
| Test point 2 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 6:   |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there continuity? 
|  |  |  | 
The F-CAN_H wire is not open. Go to step 16. |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H wire between the PCM (A2) and the DLC (16P) No. 6.? |  
| 16. | Open wire check (F-CAN_L line): 
 Open wire check (F-CAN_L line) 
| ?1. | Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. 
| 
| Test condition | Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |  
|  | PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |  
| Test point 1 |  |  
| Test point 2 | DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 14:   |  |  
|  |  |  |  Is there continuity? 
|  |  |  | 
The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM  then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .? |  
|  |  |  | 
Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A1) and the DLC (16P) No. 14.? |  |